Support forums

Please check @brandnewbox_uk for support status updates.

Search     Advanced Search

   
ExpressionEngine 3 Datagrab 2.02 Batch Import Issue  
Posted: 11 July 2017 10:40 PM —   [ Ignore ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2017-07-11

Hi Andrew,
I’m trying to use the Import in Batches feature of Datagrab however the system requires we click a link after each batch. In the version for ExpressionEngine 2 it moved through the batches automatically. We rely on Datagrab for importing about 1000 entries in batches of 100 with default ExpressionEngine fields about quarterly and this is our first attempt on ExpressionEngine 3.

Any thoughts on how we might re-enable the Batch import?

Thanks!

Greg

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2017 08:23 PM —   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2017-07-11

Hi Andrew,
We’re still experiencing some issues with this. The batch import stops after the first batch. It seems the first batch imports just fine, but then to do the next I have to revisit the main Datagrab screen and click “Import next batch” in the status column (visual attached).

This is slowing us down quite a bit right now. Any thoughts on what might be happening?

Thanks in advance!

Greg

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2017 09:45 AM —   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1323
Joined  2006-04-12

Hi Greg

Sorry for note replying sooner. I’ve just sent you an email with a potential fix.

Andrew

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2017 08:41 PM —   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2017-10-24

Did the potential fix work?  I am having the same issue and we have a spreadsheet with 50K entries to import.  Can you send me a copy of the potential fix, or post it here?

Thanks,
Ben

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2017 03:52 PM —   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2010-10-29

Subscribing for news of fix.

Profile
 
 
   
 

‹‹ PHP 7 Warnings      Datagrab adding blank grid rows ››

Select A Theme