Support forums

Please check @brandnewbox_uk for support status updates.

Search     Advanced Search
Grid content that’s not present in XML import is wiped from CMS  
Posted: 19 December 2019 04:26 PM —  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2019-12-19

Essentially, I have an XML file which contains data for all entry fields for a channel apart from 3 grids. The XML file is imported at least twice daily. The 3 grids are updated directly via the entry management in the site, or channel forms which updates the entry in the site directly. I know that it’s possible to update the entries and have confirmed that the content is going in. However, it’s wiped anytime I run the datagrab import no matter what setting I use for the grids.

In order to attempt to alleviate my issue, I’ve added blank elements in the xml, i.e. <logo><gallery><hero>. It has resolved the issue for logo, and hero which are limited to 1 row, but only when gallery has not been populated in the entry.

2 of the grids are limited to 1 row, and if populated will stay in place when datagrab is run. My problem occurs when the 3rd grid field (used for a gallery) is populated. When the 3rd grid is populated and datagrab is ran, it will wipe all 3 grids.

I’ve tried changing the “Action to take when an entry is updated” setting but have had no luck so far.

Can you help me with this issue? Is there anyway to get datagrab to just leave these 3 grids alone which would resolve my issue? Some kind of ignore fields setting or ignore grids would be perfect.

I did try looking on the forum but the closest I could find was this and it doesn’t look like a resolution was found: (https://brandnewbox.co.uk/forums/viewthread/237/).

Profile
 
Posted: 09 January 2020 10:52 AM —   [ # 1 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2019-12-19

Found this: https://twitter.com/anthonystauffer/status/616964207095992320

Still no solution, just traces of other people having the same issue, has anyone got a solution?

Profile
 
Posted: 09 January 2020 03:14 PM —   [ # 2 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1357
Joined  2006-04-12

The Grid option “Keep existing rows and append new” *should* keep any existing grid data, but EE makes this quite hard. If you don’t assign data to a field it assumes you want it to be blank, so to do an update DataGrab has to try and rebuild the Grid data.

It sounds like this might not be working in your case - I’ll try and set up some tests.

Just to confirm: are you using the latest EE/DataGrab versions?

Andrew

Profile
 
Posted: 09 January 2020 03:30 PM —   [ # 3 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2019-12-19

Hi Andrew,

Yes, I thought as much but it doesn’t seem to work. I thought I was onto a winner adding the blank content with that setting but no joy. As long as I can make datagrab ignore those grids somehow and keep importing without affecting them, I’ll be happy.

I am using the latest to date: EE5.3.0, and DG 3.0.3

Profile
 
Posted: 14 January 2020 09:56 AM —   [ # 4 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2019-12-19

If it helps, the site is currently running on PHP Version 7.1.33 also.

Profile
 
Posted: 22 January 2020 10:56 AM —   [ # 5 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2019-12-19

Hi Andrew,

Have you managed to run some tests to investigate my problem?

We’re very eager to get this fixed as soon as possible.

Thanks,
Sam

Profile
 
Posted: 16 February 2020 04:28 PM —   [ # 6 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2020-02-16

You can take care of it in an easy way as you just need to follow some directions. Go to topcvwritersuk.com/cvknowhow-review/ and i think this would be sufficient for you to complete it properly.

Profile
 
Posted: 20 February 2020 05:14 PM —   [ # 7 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2019-12-19

Hi Andrew,

I’ve run numerous tests to solve my issue. In EE 5.3.0 with DG 3.0.3, Datagrab deletes my grid content 100% of the time on the live site after 2-3 runs.

The grids are all set to “Keep existing rows and append new”.

In the end, it looks like the

$config['disable_csrf_protection'] = "y";

  may have something to do with breaking Datagrab’s functionality with grids. When this setting is on, DG will delete all grid data every time immediately.

I have a live site and a staging site, and with it set to ‘n’ the staging site appears to be fine.

On the live site, with the same environment variables, same PHP version, same EE version, same DG version, it will wipe the grid after the 2nd / 3rd import is ran. I’m trying to figure out why this could be happening but I don’t see any reason why it could be happening.

Did you ever resolve this in the past when it happened before?

Thanks,
Sam

Profile
 
Posted: 22 February 2020 06:19 AM —   [ # 8 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2020-02-22

This forum was very interesting but I know nothing about the discussion topic here. I came here to know about assignment help for college and I stumbled upon this post. I will have to search more for the content here.

Profile
 

‹‹ No such property: ’cp’      XML import parse errors ››

Select A Theme