Support forums

Please check @brandnewbox_uk for support status updates.

Search     Advanced Search
Import URL not working  
Posted: 26 February 2013 09:24 PM —  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2010-08-14

Hi Andrew,

I’ve got an import that works fine when I click the ‘Run Import’ link in the control panel.

But when I try to run the import via the Import URL (as I was doing a test run for setting this up via a cron job), I get the following errors:

A PHP Error was encountered
Severity: Warning
Message: fgetcsv() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given
Filename: ajw_csv/dt.ajw_csv.php
Line Number: 109

A Database Error Occurred
Error Number: 1064
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ‘) AND `channel_id` = ‘10’’ at line 3
SELECT `entry_id` FROM (`exp_channel_titles`) WHERE `entry_id` NOT IN () AND `channel_id` = ‘10’
Filename: third_party/ajw_datagrab/models/datagrab_model.php
Line Number: 908

My import URL looks like this: http://www.mywebsite.com/?ACT=99999&id=88888 (changed the ACT and ID numbers)

The above error happens when I’m logged into the site as a Super Admin when using the Import URL. When I’m logged out and use the Import URL, I just get a HTTP 500 Internal Server error.

Any ideas what’s going wrong here? I’m using EE 2.5.2 and DataGrab 1.7.5.

Thanks,

Ste

Profile
 
Posted: 27 February 2013 09:59 AM —   [ # 1 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1357
Joined  2006-04-12

The error suggest that it is not able to find the CSV file.

Would it be possible to take a look out how you import is set up.

Access to the Control Panel or screenshots would be great.

Thanks,
Andrew
support@brandnewbox.co.uk

Profile
 
Posted: 03 March 2013 10:07 PM —   [ # 2 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2010-08-14

Hi Andrew,

I just came back to the forum to chase up a reply and noticed you’d already replied several days ago! I’ll have to double-check my email notifications settings as I didn’t seem to get any. :-)

Here’s a screenshot showing the setup: http://cl.ly/image/2T041j250F1G

Let me know what you think of that.

Thanks,

Ste

Profile
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 09:46 AM —   [ # 3 ]  
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1357
Joined  2006-04-12

My guess is that it might be related to the relative path you are using to the file. Depending on the URL you use to access the Control Panel, I guess the path may be different.

When you are running the import from via a URL you can specify the name of the file you want to import using the filename= option, eg:

http://www.mywebsite.com/?ACT=99999&id=88888&filename=feed.rss

That might help…

Andrew

Profile
 
Posted: 14 April 2013 06:10 PM —   [ # 4 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2010-08-14

Hi Andrew,

Thanks for the reply to this, and for the email notification! :-)

I tried running the cron link when accessing the CP via both /system/ and via /admin.php, but neither worked.

I also tried entering a full server path, but that didn’t work either.

In the end, a full URL worked (I don’t normally use these as I’ve never found them to work before), so everything is fine now.

Thanks,

Stephen

Profile
 
Posted: 15 April 2019 07:46 PM —   [ # 5 ]  
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2019-04-15

I faced a similar problem when I was trying to establish a server for the essay writing service reviews. I am not sure what I am doing wrong as all of it seems okay from my end.

Profile
 

‹‹ import assets 2.x other than by file_id      Import url and batch settings ››

Select A Theme